world worst Diseases
Home About us Contact us Health Care News Sleep Disorders

Weblivemed
  • Health_care
  • Signs and Symtoms
  • Eye Care
  • Swine_flu
  • Brain_Tumor
Alcohol Alert

Combination with alcohol and medicines can be harmful. Alcohol, like some medicine, will make you to sleepy, dozy, or faint.

http://www.livemedinfo.com/
Pregnancy Tips

Foods to Avoid for the duration of Pregnancy and Pregnanacy Calculator

Welcome to Livemedinfo.com
Categories

Home  List of Disease  Amblyopia

Disease Name:Amblyopia
Amblyopia
Alternate Names:lazy eye
Virus Name:Amblyopia may be caused by several conditions that affect normal visual growth or use of the eyes. Amblyopia can be caused by strabismus, an imbalance in the positioning of the two eyes. Strabismus can cause the eyes to cross in (esotropia) or turn out (exotropia). Sometimes amblyopia is caused when one eye is more nearsighted, farsighted, or astigmatic than the other eye.
Treatment:Treatment of strabismic or anisometropic amblyopia consists of correcting the optical deficit and forcing use of the amblyopic eye, moreover by patching the good eye, or by instilling topical atropine in the eye with enhanced vision. One should also be wary of over-patching or over-penalizing the good eye when treating for amblyopia, as this can create so-called "reverse amblyopia" in the other eye
Description:Amblyopia, otherwise known as lazy eye, is a disorder of the visual system that is characterize by poor or unclear vision in an eye that is otherwise physically normal, or out of proportion to associated structural abnormalities. It has been predictable to affect 1–5% of the population.
 
 

Other List of Diseases

Aicardi syndrome
Aicardi syndrome
Conjunctivitis
Conjunctivitis
Influenza
Influenza
Atresia of small intestine
Atresia of small intestine
Health Care Medicine
Dentistry Symptoms & Signs
Health_living List_of+_disease
Brain Tumor Eye Care
Child care Tips Cancer
Leading causes of death
Related News
Nobel Prize Winner In Medical
Mario Renato Capecchi is an Italian-born American molecular geneticist....
 
World Best Medical Hospital
Singapore has also established itself as Asia’s leading medical hub and one of the top medical........
 
Living celebrity Using Drug
Drew Barrymore began drinking and smoking cigarette by the age of 9..........