world worst Diseases
Home About us Contact us Health Care News Sleep Disorders

Weblivemed
  • Health_care
  • Signs and Symtoms
  • Eye Care
  • Swine_flu
  • Brain_Tumor
Alcohol Alert

Combination with alcohol and medicines can be harmful. Alcohol, like some medicine, will make you to sleepy, dozy, or faint.

http://www.livemedinfo.com/
Pregnancy Tips

Foods to Avoid for the duration of Pregnancy and Pregnanacy Calculator

Welcome to Livemedinfo.com
Categories

Home  List of Disease  Adrenocortical carcinoma

Disease Name:Adrenocortical carcinoma
Adrenocortical carcinoma
Alternate Names:Adrenal cortical carcinoma (ACC), adrenal cortex cancer
Virus Name:The cause of adrenocortical carcinoma is not known. Infection with bacteria or parasites is connected to other conditions of the adrenal glands, and there could be the cause of Adrenocortical carcinoma.
Treatment:The only curative treatment is whole surgical excision of the tumor, which can be performed even in the case of attack into large blood vessels, such as the renal vein or inferior vena cava. The 5-year survival rate after winning surgery is 50-60%, but unfortunately, a large percentage of patients are not surgical candidates. Radiation therapy and radiofrequency ablation may be used for palliation in patient, who are not surgical candidates.
Description:Adrenocortical carcinoma, also adrenal cortical carcinoma and adrenal cortex cancer, is an hostile cancer originating in the cortex of the adrenal gland. Adrenocortical carcinoma is a rare tumor, with incidence of 1-2 per million population yearly. Adrenocortical carcinoma has a bimodal distribution by age, with cases clustering in children under 6, and in adults 30–40 years old. Adenocortical carcinoma is extraordinary for the many hormonal syndromes which can occur in patients with steroid hormone-producing tumors, including Cushing's syndrome, Conn syndrome, virilization, and feminization. Adrenocortical carcinoma has often invaded nearby tissues or metastasized to distant organs at the time of diagnosis, and the overall 5-year survival rate is only 20-35%.
 
 

Other List of Diseases

Influenza
Influenza
Abdominal defects
Abdominal defects
Blue rubber bleb nevus syndrome
Blue rubber bleb nevus syndrome
Propionic acidemia
Propionic acidemia
Health Care Medicine
Dentistry Symptoms & Signs
Health_living List_of+_disease
Brain Tumor Eye Care
Child care Tips Cancer
Leading causes of death
Related News
Nobel Prize Winner In Medical
Mario Renato Capecchi is an Italian-born American molecular geneticist....
 
World Best Medical Hospital
Singapore has also established itself as Asia’s leading medical hub and one of the top medical........
 
Living celebrity Using Drug
Drew Barrymore began drinking and smoking cigarette by the age of 9..........