world worst Diseases
Home About us Contact us Health Care News Sleep Disorders

Weblivemed
  • Health_care
  • Signs and Symtoms
  • Eye Care
  • Swine_flu
  • Brain_Tumor
Alcohol Alert

Combination with alcohol and medicines can be harmful. Alcohol, like some medicine, will make you to sleepy, dozy, or faint.

http://www.livemedinfo.com/
Pregnancy Tips

Foods to Avoid for the duration of Pregnancy and Pregnanacy Calculator

Welcome to Livemedinfo.com
Categories

Home  List of Disease  Acute erythroblastic leukemia

Disease Name:Acute erythroblastic leukemia
Acute erythroblastic leukemia
Alternate Names:Acute myelogenous leukemia
Virus Name:A number of risk factors for rising AML have been recognized, including: other blood disorders, chemical exposures, ionizing radiation, and genetics..
Treatment:Treatment of AML consists mainly of chemotherapy, and is separated into two phases: induction and postremission therapy. The goal of induction therapy is to achieve a complete remission by reducing the amount of leukemic cells to an untraceable level; the goal of consolidation therapy is to eliminate any remaining undetectable disease and achieve a cure.
Description:Acute myeloid leukemia (AML), also known as acute myelogenous leukemia, is a cancer of the myeloid line of blood cells, characterized by the rapid growth of abnormal white blood cells that accumulate in the bone marrow and get in the way with the production of normal blood cells. AML is the most common acute leukemia affecting adults, and its incidence increases with age. Although AML is a relatively rare disease, accounting for roughly 1.2% of cancer deaths in the United States, its incidence is expected to increase as the population ages.
 
 

Other List of Diseases

Acute myelocytic leukemia
Acute myelocytic leukemia
Adrenoleukodystrophy
Adrenoleukodystrophy
Blount's disease
Blount's disease
congenital heart defect
congenital heart defect
Health Care Medicine
Dentistry Symptoms & Signs
Health_living List_of+_disease
Brain Tumor Eye Care
Child care Tips Cancer
Leading causes of death
Related News
Nobel Prize Winner In Medical
Mario Renato Capecchi is an Italian-born American molecular geneticist....
 
World Best Medical Hospital
Singapore has also established itself as Asia’s leading medical hub and one of the top medical........
 
Living celebrity Using Drug
Drew Barrymore began drinking and smoking cigarette by the age of 9..........