world worst Diseases
Home About us Contact us Health Care News Sleep Disorders

Weblivemed
  • Health_care
  • Signs and Symtoms
  • Eye Care
  • Swine_flu
  • Brain_Tumor
Alcohol Alert

Combination with alcohol and medicines can be harmful. Alcohol, like some medicine, will make you to sleepy, dozy, or faint.

http://www.livemedinfo.com/
Pregnancy Tips

Foods to Avoid for the duration of Pregnancy and Pregnanacy Calculator

Welcome to Livemedinfo.com
Categories

Home  List of Disease  Achromatopsia

Disease Name:Achromatopsia
Achromatopsia
Alternate Names:Achromatopsia (ACHM)
Virus Name:Acquired achromatopsia/dyschromatopsia is a condition associated with damage to the diencephalon (primarily the thalamus of the mid brain) or the cerebral cortex (the new brain).
Treatment:Currently there is no truly effective way to treat cerebral achromatopsia.
Description:Achromatopsia (ACHM), is a medical syndrome that exhibits symptoms relating to at least five separate individual diseases. Although the term may refer to acquired disorders such as color agnosia and cerebral achromatopsia, it typically refers to an autosomal recessive congenital color vision disorder, the inability to perceive color AND to achieve satisfactory visual acuity at high light levels (typically exterior daylight). The syndrome is also present in an incomplete form which is more properly defined as dyschromatopsia. The only estimate of its relative occurrence of 1:30,000 in the general population dates from the 1960s or earlier.
 
 

Other List of Diseases

Atelectasis
Atelectasis
Swine influenza
Swine influenza
Chagas disease
Chagas disease
Acne vulgaris
Acne vulgaris
Health Care Medicine
Dentistry Symptoms & Signs
Health_living List_of+_disease
Brain Tumor Eye Care
Child care Tips Cancer
Leading causes of death
Related News
Nobel Prize Winner In Medical
Mario Renato Capecchi is an Italian-born American molecular geneticist....
 
World Best Medical Hospital
Singapore has also established itself as Asia’s leading medical hub and one of the top medical........
 
Living celebrity Using Drug
Drew Barrymore began drinking and smoking cigarette by the age of 9..........